The mission of the Coronado Yacht Club Junior Program is to instill an abiding respect and love for sailing and the Corinthian ideals of achievement and sporting conduct.
This will be accomplished by adopting a conscious strategy of cooperation and collaboration; through a focused but balanced approach to sailing and related aquatic activities; by providing Junior Sailors with the best qualified instructors, quality equipment and facilities (all at a reasonable cost); and a policy of cooperation with schools, organizations and institutions with similar interests and standards.
In the 1980’s and 90’s the Junior Program opened up to the community and has been built into one of the largest youth sailing programs in the United States. Through the sport of sailing, the Coronado Yacht Club Junior Program strives to build confidence through achievement, instill respect for safety and rules, develop self-discipline and responsibility; encourage teamwork and camaraderie; promote coastal and marine environmental awareness; and awaken interest in other maritime activities.
Coronado Yacht Club is very proud of the accomplishments of many of the CYC Junior Program graduates. Among them are:
OLYMPIC SAILORS
- Robbie Haines, Ed Trevelyn, Rod Davis: Olympic Gold Medalists 1984 and SDAYC Yachtsmen of the Year 1984
- Rod Davis: Star Class 1992 Olympic Silver Medalist
- Paris Henken: 2016 US Olympic Team in Rio, 2011 US Youth Champion 29er Class, 2010 North American Champion 29erXX, College of Charleston Sailing Team
NATIONAL, WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS AND AWARDS
- Jon Rogers: J-24, J-22 and Snipe World Champion
- Lauren Bernsen: United States Youth Worlds Team 1999 Laser Radial Class
- Cooper Dressler: Oracle Sailing Team for the America's Cup 2017, Youth America's Cup 2015
- Willem Van Waay: National Champion for J-70, Melges 24, Farr 40, Etchells, One Design 35, Shock 35, Santana 20. World Champion for J-70, Melges 32, Farr 40, MoRC
COLLEGIATE ALL AMERICANS
- Blaire Herron: Georgetown, 2007/2008
- Mikee Anderson-Mitterling: USC, 2003/2004/2005
- Esteban Forrer: Old Dominion University, 2014/2015
HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL CHAMPIONS AND TEAM RACING CHAMPIONS 2001-2002
David Houser, Mikee Anderson-Mitterling, Brian Haines, Blaire Herron, Tinja Anderson-Mitterling, Lauren Usrey, Jon Nass, Mike Sarich, Mike Crawford
CRESSY 2001-2002 LASER RADIAL NATIONAL CHAMPS
Mikee Anderson-Mitterling
COLLEGE SAILOR OF THE YEAR
Mikee Anderson-Mitterling, 2005
SDAYC JUNIOR YACHTSMAN OF THE YEAR - PAUL J. HARTLEY AWARD
- Sue Mercer, 1974
- David Houser, 1991
- Lauren Bernsen, 1999 & 2001
- Grace Yakutis, 2015
SDAYC YACHTSMEN OF THE YEAR
- Robbie Haines, 1978, 1984, 1998
- Jon Rogers, 1995, 2003
SDAYC YACHTSWOMEN OF THE YEAR
- Becky Nygren, 2012
- Paris Henken, 2016
SDAYC JOHN D. RUMSEY AWARD
- Jon Rogers, 1998
- Willem Van Waay, 2016
US SAILING TEAM
Mikee Anderson-Mitterling, Lauren Maxam, Zach Maxam
YRUSC Youth Excellence Award
- David Houser, 1990
- Lauren Bernsen, 1999
SDAYC ALONZO DE JESSOP MEMORIAL AWARD
- Jon Rogers, 1995
- Jill Powell, 2012